New Homes in Kennesaw, GA

New Homes
6 Builders
0 Communities

City overview

About Kennesaw

Kennesaw, Georgia, a suburban city positioned northwest of Atlanta, holds a distinct place in both regional history and contemporary residential appeal. Its historical significance is rooted in the Civil War, notably as a key location for the Great Locomotive Chase. Today, Kennesaw is recognized as the home of Kennesaw State University, a major educational institution that contributes significantly to the area\'s intellectual and economic landscape. The city’s population was estimated at 37,740 as of July 1, 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau. This figure reflects a 13.6% increase from its April 1, 2020, base population of 33,236, indicating consistent growth within the Atlanta metropolitan area. The real estate market in Kennesaw demonstrates a stable environment for homeowners. The median value of owner-occupied housing units stood at $335,400 between 2020 and 2024, with an owner-occupied housing rate of 64.6% during the same period, as reported by the U.S. Census Bureau. The median household income in Kennesaw, measured in 2024 dollars, was $83,356 for the 2020-2024 period. Residents maintain a median age of 35.6 years, according to Data Commons 2024 estimates, and experience an average commute time of 28.6 minutes, reflecting a balanced suburban lifestyle with accessible connections to broader urban centers [1, 2].

Kennesaw Market Snapshot

Population (2024 estimate)

37,740

Median Household Income (2020-2024, in 2024 dollars)

$83,356

Median Age (2024 estimate)

35.6 years

Median Home Value (owner-occupied, 2020-2024)

$335,400

Owner-Occupied Housing Rate (2020-2024)

64.6%

Median Gross Rent (2020-2024)

$1,845

Unemployment Rate (Cobb County, Jan 2026)

3.3%

Average Commute Time (2020-2024)

28.6 minutes

Bachelor\'s Degree or Higher (persons 25+, 2020-2024)

47.3%

Households (2020-2024)

13,554

Top Builders in Kennesaw

Discover top-rated builders and their exceptional communities

View All Builders
D.R. Horton Logo

D.R. Horton

Verified
0(3,892 reviews)
|Est. 1978|Fort Worth, TX

D.R. Horton, Inc. is an American home construction company founded in 1978 by Donald R. Horton in Fort Worth, Texas. Since 2002, the company has consistently been the largest homebuilder by volume in the...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:GAAZFLCOCAWA

Featured Communities

Pulte Homes Logo

Pulte Homes

VerifiedPremium
4.6(2,156 reviews)
|Est. 1950|Atlanta, GA

Pulte Homes is a leading nationwide homebuilder known for creating new construction homes that combine innovative floor plans with opportunities for personalization. With a commitment to quality and...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:GAAZFLCOCANVORWA

Featured Communities

Lennar Logo

Lennar

4.5(0 reviews)
|Est. 1954|Miami, FL

Lennar

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:GACAAZFLCO

Featured Communities

Meritage Homes Logo

Meritage Homes

0(0 reviews)
|Est. 1985|Scottsdale, AZ

Meritage Homes, established in 1985, stands as the fifth-largest public homebuilder in the United States, recognized for its commitment to constructing energy-efficient and affordable homes. The company...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:CAAZFLGATXCO

Featured Communities

Toll Brothers Logo

Toll Brothers

0(0 reviews)
|Est. 1967|Fort Washington, PA

Toll Brothers, Inc. is an award-winning Fortune 500 company and the nation's leading builder of luxury homes. Founded in 1967 by brothers Bob and Bruce Toll, the company has established a reputation for an...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:AZFLGATXCOCAOR

Featured Communities

Taylor Morrison Logo

Taylor Morrison

VerifiedPremium
0(2,847 reviews)
|Est. 2007|Scottsdale, AZ

Taylor Morrison is a leading national homebuilder and developer, headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona. Established in its current form in 2007 through the merger of Taylor Woodrow (founded 1921) and Morrison...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:AZFLCOGACA

Featured Communities

Communities in Kennesaw

View All

More communities coming soon.

Local Market Guide

Living in Kennesaw, GA

Neighborhoods

Legacy Park Legacy Park presents a master-planned community experience, distinguished by its resort-style amenities and thoughtful integration with nature. Comprising twelve distinct micro-subdivisions, the community features miles of paved trails, serene fishing lakes, and protected nature preserves, all complemented by an outdoor amphitheater. Homeowners Association fees, approximately $650 annually, cover access to four swimming pools, twelve tennis courts, and 117 acres of green space. As of May 2025, the median list price for homes in Legacy Park was $599,000, with a median sale price of $440,000. This community appeals to active families and professionals who value extensive on-site recreational and social programming. Marietta Country Club (including The Overlook) The Marietta Country Club offers an exclusive, gated golf enclave where estate-level residences overlook meticulously maintained fairways, with Kennesaw Mountain providing a dramatic backdrop. Many homes exceed 5,000 square feet, reflecting a luxury market segment. Annual Homeowners Association fees, ranging from $2,600 to $3,200, include a social membership, pool access, and privileges at the 27-hole golf course. The median list price for properties here was $1.1 million, with a median sale price of $853,000 in May 2025. The Overlook section, in particular, features four-sided brick and stone estates, many equipped with saltwater pools and basement theaters, commanding an average list price of $1.23 million. This neighborhood attracts executives, avid golfers, and buyers seeking a sophisticated country-club lifestyle and networking opportunities. Summerbrooke Summerbrooke features homes predominantly built in the late 1990s, offering a mix of split-level and traditional two-story designs. The community maintains an active Homeowners Association with annual fees around $425, which provides access to a pool, tennis courts, and a playground. With a median list price of $488,000, and a typical range between $480,000 and $495,000, Summerbrooke offers relative affordability. Its strategic location provides quick access to I-75, Kennesaw State University, and Town Center Mall, simplifying commutes and daily errands. This neighborhood is particularly suited for first-time homebuyers seeking spacious properties without exceeding the $500,000 price point. Ridenour Ridenour embodies a New Urbanist design, blending Craftsman cottages with brick-front townhomes along Barrett Parkway. The community is designed for walkability, featuring a central village green, a grocery outparcel, and a coffee shop at its entrance, providing immediate access to retail conveniences. Housing options vary significantly, with median list prices ranging from $349,900 for townhomes to $975,000 for custom-built homes. This diverse offering caters to a broad spectrum of buyers who prioritize convenience and a pedestrian-friendly environment. Duvall Court Duvall Court offers more recent construction, with homes built between 2017 and 2020, typically priced under $500,000. The residences feature popular Craftsman elevations, open-concept floor plans, and modern energy-efficient features. The neighborhood’s cul-de-sac streets contribute to reduced traffic and a quieter residential atmosphere. The median list price in Duvall Court is $450,000, with properties generally falling within the $425,000 to $475,000 range. This community appeals to buyers seeking contemporary homes with modern amenities in a peaceful setting.

Economy & Jobs

Kennesaw\'s economy is characterized by a robust presence in warehousing, distribution, and a growing technology sector. The city hosts over 600 businesses within its 18 million square feet of industrial and warehouse space, employing more than 10,000 individuals. Key employers in this sector include Atlanta Bonded Warehouse, Estes Express Lines, FedEx Ground, and UPS Freight. Beyond logistics, Kennesaw is expanding its footprint in information technology and software development, accounting for over 1,000 jobs. Advanced manufacturing also plays a significant role, with 170 manufacturers employing over 3,000 people, including companies like Chemtronics and TUG Technologies Corporation. The presence of biotech firms such as Artivion, Deerland Probiotics & Enzymes, and Renmatix further diversifies the local industrial base. Job growth in Kennesaw is influenced by its strategic position within the Atlanta metropolitan area and the economic impact of Kennesaw State University. The university\'s expansion and various economic development initiatives contribute to a steady job market. While specific job growth figures for Kennesaw are not readily available, the broader Cobb County area, which encompasses Kennesaw, reported an unemployment rate of 3.3% in January 2026, according to the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. This figure suggests a healthy labor market, aligning with regional trends. Future job growth projections for the Kennesaw area indicate a potential increase of 44.6% over the next decade, surpassing the national average, according to BestPlaces.net.

Schools & Education

Public education in Kennesaw is primarily managed by the Cobb County School District, one of Georgia\'s largest and most highly-regarded systems. The district is known for its comprehensive educational programs and strong academic performance. Within Kennesaw, several schools consistently receive positive recognition. High school students typically attend Kennesaw Mountain High School or Harrison High School, both of which are noted for their academic rigor and extracurricular offerings. Younger students are served by elementary schools such as Keheley, Kemp, Kennesaw, Big Shanty, and Hayes, providing foundational education within the community. Kennesaw is also a significant center for higher education, largely due to Kennesaw State University. This public university offers a wide array of undergraduate, graduate, and doctoral programs, attracting students from across the state and beyond. Its presence enriches the local intellectual environment and provides numerous educational and cultural opportunities for residents. Additionally, Chattahoochee Technical College offers various technical and vocational training programs, catering to students seeking career-focused education and skill development.

Lifestyle & Amenities

Kennesaw offers a family-centric suburban lifestyle, characterized by a strong community ethos and abundant recreational opportunities. The city is home to numerous parks and green spaces, most notably Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park, which provides extensive trails for hiking and historical exploration. Swift-Cantrell Park and Smith Gilbert Gardens offer additional outdoor venues for recreation, featuring walking paths, bicycle trails, and landscaped botanical displays. The Kennesaw Skatepark and Adams Park, equipped with baseball, softball fields, and tennis courts, further enhance the city\'s recreational infrastructure. While Kennesaw maintains a tranquil suburban atmosphere, its dining scene continues to evolve, offering a range of local establishments. Popular choices include 1885 Grill, Hungry AF, and The Melting Pot, alongside a variety of other restaurants and cafes that cater to diverse culinary preferences. Retail needs are met by local shops and the nearby Town Center Mall, providing comprehensive shopping experiences. The city also supports local arts and culture, exemplified by events such as the Night Market at The Art Station. With an average commute time of 28.6 minutes and convenient access to I-75 and Kennesaw State University, residents experience a balanced lifestyle that combines suburban peace with connectivity to the greater Atlanta metropolitan area.

FAQs About New Homes in Kennesaw

What is the current estimated population of Kennesaw, GA?+

As of July 1, 2024, the U.S. Census Bureau estimates Kennesaw, GA to have a population of 37,740. This represents a 13.6% increase from the April 1, 2020, base population.

What is the median household income in Kennesaw, GA?+

The median household income in Kennesaw, GA, for the period of 2020-2024, was $83,356, measured in 2024 dollars, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

What is the median home value in Kennesaw, GA?+

The median value of owner-occupied housing units in Kennesaw, GA, between 2020 and 2024, was $335,400. The owner-occupied housing rate during this period was 64.6%.

What is the unemployment rate in the Kennesaw area?+

The unemployment rate for Cobb County, which includes Kennesaw, was 3.3% in January 2026, as reported by the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

What are the primary industries and major employers in Kennesaw, GA?+

Kennesaw\'s economy is strong in warehousing and distribution, with major employers like Atlanta Bonded Warehouse, Estes Express Lines, FedEx Ground, and UPS Freight. The city also has a growing presence in information technology, advanced manufacturing, and biotechnology.

Which school district serves Kennesaw, GA?+

Kennesaw, GA is primarily served by the Cobb County School District, one of Georgia\'s largest and most highly-rated school systems.

Are there higher education institutions in Kennesaw, GA?+

Yes, Kennesaw is home to Kennesaw State University, a large public university offering a wide range of programs. Chattahoochee Technical College also provides vocational training options.

What recreational opportunities are available in Kennesaw, GA?+

Kennesaw offers numerous parks and green spaces, including Kennesaw Mountain National Battlefield Park, Swift-Cantrell Park, and Smith Gilbert Gardens. The city also has a skatepark and Adams Park with sports facilities.

What is the average commute time for residents of Kennesaw, GA?+

The average commute time for workers aged 16 years and over in Kennesaw, GA, between 2020 and 2024, was 28.6 minutes.

What percentage of Kennesaw residents hold a Bachelor\'s degree or higher?+

Approximately 47.3% of persons aged 25 years and over in Kennesaw, GA, held a Bachelor\'s degree or higher between 2020 and 2024.

What is the median age of Kennesaw residents?+

The median age of residents in Kennesaw, GA, was 35.6 years in 2024.

What types of new construction homes are available in Kennesaw, GA?+

New construction in Kennesaw includes single-family homes, townhomes, and condominiums from builders like D.R. Horton, Lennar, Pulte Homes, Taylor Morrison, Traton Homes, Meritage Homes, Toll Brothers, and Ashton Woods, offering various styles and price points.

What is Legacy Park in Kennesaw, GA?+

Legacy Park is a master-planned community in Kennesaw featuring resort-style amenities, including trails, lakes, nature preserves, pools, tennis courts, and an amphitheater. It offers a median list price of $599,000 as of May 2025.

What distinguishes the Marietta Country Club neighborhood in Kennesaw?+

The Marietta Country Club neighborhood is a gated golf enclave with estate-level homes, many over 5,000 sq ft, offering luxury living with Kennesaw Mountain views. It includes social memberships, pool access, and a 27-hole golf course, with median list prices around $1.1 million.

Are there affordable new construction options in Kennesaw, GA?+

Yes, communities like Duvall Court offer newer construction homes, built between 2017 and 2020, typically priced under $500,000, featuring Craftsman elevations and open-concept floor plans.