New Homes in Bennett, CO

New Homes
3 Builders
0 Communities

City overview

About Bennett

Bennett, Colorado, presents a distinct real estate landscape characterized by its rural setting and direct access to the broader Denver metropolitan area. The town maintains a small-town character, offering residents open spaces and a strong sense of community. The U.S. Census Bureau estimates Bennett's population at 3,663 as of 2024. This population supports a median household income of $107,736, reflecting a stable economic environment. The local housing market demonstrates a robust demand for homeownership. Data from Data USA indicates a median property value of $444,000 in 2024, with an impressive homeownership rate of 88.4%. The median age of residents stands at 34.1 years, suggesting a community with a significant proportion of working-age individuals and families. While the average commute time to work is approximately 39 minutes, primarily for those traveling to Denver or Aurora, this reflects the balance many residents strike between tranquil living and urban employment opportunities.

Bennett Market Snapshot

Population

3,663 (2024 estimate)

Median Household Income

$107,736 (2024)

Median Age

34.1 years (2024)

Median Home Value

$444,000 (2024 estimate)

Average Rent

$1,545 (April 2026)

Owner-Occupied %

88.4% (2024)

Unemployment Rate

1.8% (latest available)

Job Growth Trend

2.77% (2023-2024)

Commute Time

39 minutes (2024)

Education (Bachelor's+)

29.3% (2024)

Housing Units

1,157 (2024)

Top Builders in Bennett

Discover top-rated builders and their exceptional communities

View All Builders
KB Home Logo

KB Home

0(0 reviews)
|Est. 1957|Los Angeles, CA

KB Home is a leading American homebuilder with a rich history dating back to 1957. Founded as Kaufman & Broad in Detroit, Michigan, the company was the first homebuilder to be traded on the New York Stock...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:COAZFLGACA

Featured Communities

Dream Finders Homes Logo

Dream Finders Homes

0(0 reviews)
|Est. 2008|Jacksonville, FL

Dream Finders Homes, a national homebuilder headquartered in Jacksonville, Florida, specializes in high-quality, customizable new homes. Established in 2008 by CEO Patrick Zalupski, the company has expanded...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:AZFLGACO

Featured Communities

LGI Homes Logo

LGI Homes

0(0 reviews)
|Est. 2003|The Woodlands, TX

LGI Homes, founded in 2003, has established itself as a leading national homebuilder, recognized for constructing quality homes at attainable prices. The company began with its first community, Summerset...

0communities
0+homes built
Contact for Pricing
Building in:TXAZFLGANVORCOCA

Featured Communities

Communities in Bennett

View All

More communities coming soon.

Local Market Guide

Living in Bennett, CO

Neighborhoods

Bennett Crossing: This newer development features single-family homes with contemporary designs. Prices typically range from the low $400,000s to the high $500,000s. It attracts families and first-time homebuyers seeking new construction and community amenities. Proximity to Bennett schools and local parks is a key draw for residents. Centennial: An established neighborhood, Centennial offers a mix of older and newer single-family homes, often situated on larger lots. Price ranges vary widely, from the mid $300,000s to $600,000s, appealing to those desiring more space and a quieter environment. Its location provides convenient access to local shops and major transportation routes. Cordella Estates: This community showcases custom and semi-custom homes on expansive lots, many with acreage. Prices generally fall in the $600,000s to over $1 million, drawing buyers who prioritize luxury, privacy, and a rural aesthetic. The area offers excellent access to outdoor recreational opportunities. Wolf Creek Estates: Known for its family-oriented atmosphere, Wolf Creek Estates features a blend of traditional and ranch-style homes. Prices are typically in the $400,000s to $500,000s. This neighborhood is particularly suitable for growing families due to its access to schools and community parks. Downtown Bennett: While compact, the downtown area provides residential options, primarily consisting of older homes and some townhomes. Prices are generally more accessible, ranging from the high $200,000s to $400,000s. It appeals to individuals who value walkability to local businesses and a historic ambiance.

Economy & Jobs

Bennett's economy is primarily shaped by its agricultural roots, local service industries, and its strategic position within the Denver metropolitan area, which provides diverse employment avenues for many residents. Key employers include local government entities, educational institutions, and small businesses. The town has experienced consistent job growth in recent years, particularly in sectors supporting its expanding population. New construction activity remains a significant economic driver, with several residential developments underway to accommodate the influx of residents seeking more attainable housing and a rural lifestyle within commuting distance of Denver. From 2023 to 2024, employment in Bennett saw a growth rate of 2.77%, increasing the employed population to 1,706 individuals. The unemployment rate in Bennett stands at 1.8%.

Schools & Education

Bennett is served by the Bennett School District 29J, which includes Bennett Elementary School, Bennett Middle School, and Bennett High School. These institutions are recognized for their community engagement and favorable student-teacher ratios. While no colleges or universities are situated directly within Bennett, residents benefit from convenient access to numerous higher education institutions across the greater Denver metropolitan area, such as the University of Colorado Denver, Metropolitan State University of Denver, and the Community College of Aurora. Educational attainment data indicates that 29.3% of the population in the Bennett School District 29J holds a Bachelor's degree or higher.

Lifestyle & Amenities

Bennett offers a relaxed, rural lifestyle complemented by abundant outdoor recreation. The town features several parks, including Trupp Park and Bennett Recreation Park, which provide playgrounds, sports fields, and picnic areas. The surrounding area is noted for its extensive trail systems, popular for hiking, biking, and horseback riding, offering expansive views of the plains. Dining and shopping options are predominantly local, emphasizing small businesses and community-centric establishments. While Bennett itself maintains a modest arts and culture scene, its proximity to Denver allows residents easy access to a wide array of museums, theaters, and cultural events. Commute patterns primarily involve driving to Denver or Aurora for work, with average travel times around 39 minutes. The peaceful environment and open spaces are primary attractions for residents seeking a quieter alternative to urban living.

FAQs About New Homes in Bennett

What is the current population of Bennett, CO?+

As of a 2024 estimate, the population of Bennett, CO is approximately 3,663 residents.

What is the median household income in Bennett, CO?+

The median household income in Bennett, CO was $107,736 in 2024.

What is the median home value in Bennett, CO?+

The median home value in Bennett, CO was $444,000 in 2024.

What is the average rent in Bennett, CO?+

The average rent in Bennett, CO was $1,545 as of April 2026.

What is the unemployment rate in Bennett, CO?+

The unemployment rate in Bennett, CO is 1.8%.

What is the job growth trend in Bennett, CO?+

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Bennett, CO grew by 2.77%.

What is the average commute time for residents of Bennett, CO?+

The average commute time for residents of Bennett, CO is approximately 39 minutes.

What percentage of Bennett, CO residents have a Bachelor's degree or higher?+

Approximately 29.3% of the population in the Bennett School District 29J holds a Bachelor's degree or higher.

What are some major neighborhoods in Bennett, CO?+

Major neighborhoods in Bennett, CO include Bennett Crossing, Centennial, Cordella Estates, Wolf Creek Estates, and Downtown Bennett, each offering distinct characteristics and price ranges.

Which school district serves Bennett, CO?+

Bennett, CO is served by the Bennett School District 29J, which includes Bennett Elementary, Middle, and High Schools.

What kind of lifestyle does Bennett, CO offer?+

Bennett offers a relaxed, rural lifestyle with abundant outdoor recreation, including parks and trails. It provides a small-town feel with convenient access to Denver's amenities.

Are there new construction homes available in Bennett, CO?+

Yes, several prominent builders such as D.R. Horton, Lennar, Richmond American Homes, KB Home, LGI Homes, and Dream Finders Homes are actively building new communities in Bennett, CO.

What is the owner-occupied percentage of homes in Bennett, CO?+

Approximately 88.4% of homes in Bennett, CO were owner-occupied in 2024.

What types of homes are available in Bennett Crossing by KB Home?+

KB Home's Bennett Crossing Classic and Reserve communities offer single-family homes with flexible floor plans and a focus on energy efficiency, with prices generally from the high $300,000s to mid $500,000s.

What distinguishes Lennar's new homes in Bennett, CO?+

Lennar's new homes in Bennett, CO, particularly in Muegge Farms and Bennett Village, are distinguished by their 'Everything’s Included' approach, providing popular features and upgrades as standard.